SFP

Grow Your Network with Refurbished X2 Optics

Make the most of your fiber network with X2 optics designed to support 10 Gbps modular fiber optic interfaces, typically for your routers, switches and other optical transport equipment. You’ll mainly run into used X2 optics today because it is an earlier specification, and many brands have now moved to XFP and SFP alternatives.

If you’re working with XENPAK and XPAK formats, however, you might see a significant benefit by adopting refurbished X2 optics and transceivers. The X2 design will use less power than most XENPAK models.

You can use X2 with 10 Gigabit Ethernet as well as OC-192 and STM-64 speed SDH and SONET equipment. X2 optics come in four types: SX, LX, EX and ZX. The SX version works with multi-mode fiber, but the other three options of X2 optics only work on single-mode fiber.

We Buy and Sell Used X2 Optics

Today, most companies have used X2 optics in the far-flung reaches of their network. It can be a good growth tool when you’re making incremental gains, though might not have the same staying power as SFP+ formats.

Worldwide Supply understands that networks of all sizes, shapes and evolutions are still in use today. So, we offer plenty of refurbished X2 optics designed to help you grow down this path. Or, if you need to push into higher speeds more quickly, we often purchase used X2 optics and can help you turn existing equipment into a reliable down payment for your next upgrade.

Keep that in mind while you browse our selection of refurbished X2 optics from leading OEMs using the links below:

Cisco

3Com

HP

Get a Quote